Log in

Feb. 22nd, 2011

"my heartbeat that feels like its about to explode wtf" so so true cos i'm really gonna explode in no time!!


no time no time no time!! i'm so...lifeless yippeeee ^.^v

now im seriously cuckoo zzzzzz


hello!happy 2011..i started mine well and i foresee a very good year ahead indeed :)

hoping for a promotion yo! and of cos, a raise in salary hint hint to boss *if you ever see this* :p

march is approaching..which means june is 3 months away. omg andrene please study please please please..i have 6 text books to study so lets hope i can finish up 3 books in a month oki? wish me luck wish me luck! feeling the pressure already..sometimes i really do wonder why is my butt so itchy to always dig my own grave.zzzz

back to studying. sigh.

signing off,
drene :)

Feb. 10th, 2011

This is how diamonds are made!!

Millions of years of pressure..
But if you refuse to break,
find a way to hang on some how,
Eventually someone
digs you up and sets you free,
you will be a gem..
Tough, Sparkling and Beautiful.

With love,
Drene <3

Dec. 26th, 2010


the year is ending. 2011 will be a good one indeed. it must be! :)


Oct. 25th, 2010

i believe..this will really be the last..as much as i am seeing the symptoms of it..i would like to choose to ignore..pls dont let history repeat itself..im afraid i might collapse and never get back up again..

im a happy person im a happy person!! i super love my job! or...should i say i love gambling? wtf pffttt... :)

tmr will be a good day. it MUST be a good day.. for me..and for all of you. hehe..

drene <3

work and studies. how do you actually balance them both?

i'm so on the verge of giving up any time soon. work alone can kill me. what more adding along with studies?

exam will be in approximate of 2 weeks. i have not even had a slight glimpse of the book nor the past papers.

work, studies and entertainment. HOW do you even actually able to balance all three when the above cannot even be accomplished?

i hardly even have time for my own.

well i guess i'm beginning to understand what people mean by less friends as you age. worse, when your friends and family are not quite understanding.

one thing i do get irritated is that i get blamed and being accused for the things that i have not done. how unfair this world is, at least for me.

i am tired. really.

from now on, do not blame me for how i have changed. it is how i have been treated that i became this way.

sigh X10


if can...



i am not even stable in sense of financial and also career wise. where can i go? no where :(

i think i'm having something called quarter life crisis.

somebody please motivate me.


i shall be a workaholic from now on! work will be my greatest priority since i'm not appreciated among most people. at least, i get appreciation from what i've dedicated to (bonus! and increment) and also help in getting a step closer to moving out (buying a condo).

oki now i'm motivated wtf! =.=

time for me to continue studying after all the rantings hehe...


good night!

signing off,


somewhere down the road.

We had the right love
At the wrong time
Guess I always knew inside
I wouldn't have you for a long time

Those dreams of yours
Are shining on distant shores
And if they're calling you away
I have no right to make you stay

But somewhere down the road
Our roads are gonna cross again
It doesn't really matter when
But somewhere down the road
I know that heart of yours
Will come to see
That you belong with me

Sometimes good-byes are not forever
It doesn't matter if you're gone
I still believe in us together
I understand more than you think I can
You have to go out on your own
So you can find your way back home

And somewhere down the road
Our roads are gonna cross again
It doesn't really matter when
But somewhere down the road
I know that heart of yours
Will come to see
That you belong with me
Letting go is just another way to say
I'll always love you so

We had the right love
At the wrong time
Maybe we've only just begun
Maybe the best is yet to come

Somewhere down the road
Our roads are gonna cross again
It doesn't really matter when
But somewhere down the road
I know that heart of yours
Will come to see
That you belong
With me

this song is on mind right now.... :)

im gonna start a new job in 5 days time!!finally i've found what's meant for me..thank you all of my colleagues. especially my team mates.. Jansen Thomas Ethan Pauline Puah and Melvin..its been good knowing and working with  all of you..although i'll be leaving the team..fret not..i'm still with you mentally.. we make a great team..loving each and everyone of you always. im so gonna miss all of you :( hope we will still keep touch oki?

feeling kinda excited being so close to the market. financial market hehe.so fun!!! hope i'll do good in this field and make full use of my degree. so hello OSK investment bank! so long servtouch-wywy..happy happy joy joy!!this is the start of a new path in my life. hopefully its a turning point for me where i can succeed in life as i have gotten my hobby as a job! gotta study hard and pass my exams!wish me luck! 
signing off,

wake me up when septembers ends...

why is there greed in this world?why are human beings never satisfied with what they have?

"people will not appreciate what they have until they actually lose it."

i strongly believe that the above is overstated.

look at the other side of the picture. it is people who have been appreciating what they have but is not appreciated that leads them to losing what they believe they want or have in possesion.


May. 18th, 2010

if you would summarise your life with just one word,what would it be?

mine is bleak.

why do you have to go to this stage where you become so lost in life?where you become so uncertain and indecisive of what you actually want?


i'm currently having a serious breakdown..

what is happening to me? i dont know..
why am i like this? i dont know..

i'm so lost..so so lost..
so depressed yet..so helpless..i cant do anything to make it better..
what am i supposed to do now?
i cant be just drowning all my sorrows everyday with my so called temporary solutions.


but how and what is it? i, too am unsure about it...


well, i guess i should sleep it off. hopefully i'll eventually know what i want in life when i wake up.

signing off,
Haro..after a year..i'm so back...here again :)
Just to keep you people updated, I've already graduated and is currently working at teledynamics in glenmarie. Do come and find me for lunch if you miss me hahahahaha :p
Life is pretty a bore for me these days..working is so not fun..and i realised..that i'm slowly drifting away from my friends..what the elderly ppl said is true..as you grow up, your circle of friends gets lesser..sigh..
But NO! i'll try not to make this happen and prove them wrong!! hmmmmm...

So...I've decided to get a blackberry to keep in touch with everyone!wtf..this reason so dont even make any sense zzzzzz =.=

By the way, Happy mothers day to all mothers. I love my mummy to bits. <3